Website problems, temporary (we hope).

The size of our website means our usage has gone beyond the limitations of our […]

Read more
Pierre Traverse – Important Historical Information featured image

Pierre Traverse – Important Historical Information

All pictures in this blog are courtesy of the Traverse family. We do not own […]

Read more
Update On House Move featured image

Update On House Move

Hi All, We are now pretty much finished with the house build and move. There […]

Read more
Change of Email Address featured image

Change of Email Address

As the house move nears completion, Sheryl has been forced to abandon the email address […]

Read more
We’re moving . . . featured image

We’re moving . . .

Art deco modernist house for sale As we near completion of our nautical themed house […]

Read more
Our packaging – a reassuring message to our customers featured image

Our packaging – a reassuring message to our customers

Having received two items from Europe this year, both poorly wrapped and not surprisingly broken […]

Read more
The Iconic Zandra Rhodes featured image

The Iconic Zandra Rhodes

Zandra Rhodes is an iconic fashion designer who has created some of the fashion industry’s […]

Read more
Biba: The Most Beautiful Store in the World featured image

Biba: The Most Beautiful Store in the World

The swinging sixties was a British cultural revolution and London was the hub. The Biba […]

Read more
Josephine Baker – Unseen Pictures featured image

Josephine Baker – Unseen Pictures

There is so much information about Josephine Baker online, and despite Sheryl being a huge […]

Read more
The Dolly Sisters featured image

The Dolly Sisters

Any blog regarding the art deco era is not complete without a brief introduction to […]

Read more
Exclusive Offer – Limited Edition Cubist Clown by Lindsey B featured image

Exclusive Offer – Limited Edition Cubist Clown by Lindsey B

When Lindsey B worked for Adel Rootstien as John Taylor’s assistant she was allowed to […]

Read more
My Amazing Le Verrier Collection featured image

My Amazing Le Verrier Collection

My friend, the great grandson of Max, informs me that he is currently writing a […]

Read more
Art Deco Posters featured image

Art Deco Posters

With our most recent update heavily poster orientated, now seems as good a time as […]

Read more
Art Deco Wall Masks, Plaques & Busts featured image

Art Deco Wall Masks, Plaques & Busts

During the 1920s – 1930s and right up to today, wall masks have been very […]

Read more
Gilbert Bayes – an English Sculptor featured image

Gilbert Bayes – an English Sculptor

Gilbert Bayes (1872 – 1953) was an English sculptural artist who produced arts and crafts, […]

Read more
Pseudonyms featured image

Pseudonyms

It was common practise over time and especially during the Art Deco years for artists […]

Read more
Novelty Cocktail Sticks Sets and Barware featured image

Novelty Cocktail Sticks Sets and Barware

The most collectible cocktail sticks dating from the 1930s were the creations made by Sudre. […]

Read more
Pol Rab – Creator of Ric and Rac featured image

Pol Rab – Creator of Ric and Rac

Paul Abraham, born in Paris, 25-08-1898 and tragically died in February 1933 at the age […]

Read more
Why were so many statues unsigned? featured image

Why were so many statues unsigned?

Many clients ask me why were so many art deco items unsigned? Probably as many […]

Read more
ATO Clocks featured image

ATO Clocks

ATO – Leon Hatot (1883 – 1953). The Master Clock Maker and Sculptor. Leon Hatot […]

Read more
Marie-Christine Pavone featured image

Marie-Christine Pavone

When I first met Marie-Christine she was working out of an apartment just inside the […]

Read more
Reuniting the Ciprianis featured image

Reuniting the Ciprianis

Several years ago I was contacted by email by a lady in France asking me […]

Read more
Lindsey B: The Woman, The Legend (Part 1) featured image

Lindsey B: The Woman, The Legend (Part 1)

I have been an avid admirer of Lindsey B (Balkwill) for many years now and […]

Read more
Antiques and postage – is it worth it? featured image

Antiques and postage – is it worth it?

One of the most important decisions to make after you’ve decided on your next antique […]

Read more
Welcome to our new website featured image

Welcome to our new website

A big Thank You to Resknow Studio. Our very first blog post must be to […]

Read more